Sailpast Award – Sail Division

Sailpast Sail Name: SBYC Sailpast Trophy – Sail
Criteria: Awarded to the “best dressed” sailboat in the previous year’s sailpast. The criteria shall include compliance with:

1) Sailpast and salute protocol;
2) flag etiquette; and
3) other criteria as rated by a judging committee appointed by the Executive.
These criteria are detailed in the document Sailpast Protocol and Judging Criteria, last updated in 2013.

A companion award is made for power boats.

Before 1995, the sail and power boats were awarded the same trophy – the present sail trophy

Criteria have changed over the years:
1977 – “best dressed vessel;”
1978 – “for the most ship-shape vessel;”
1986 – “for the best presented power and sail boats at Sailpast;”
2013 – as above.

Dedicated and Donated By: Richardson Marine Ltd.
Last Amended: 21 Nov, 2016

Recipients

Any errors, omissions or updates to these data should be reported to the SBYC Historian (historian@silvabayyachtclub.com)

Year Recipient Boat Name
1977 John Dibley, Jr.  
1978 Norm Martin SV Sea Lion
1979 The Hobbs’ SV Mahilo
1980
1981 Mike Sandilands & Judy Little SV Tuaq
1982 Arne Bentzen SV Tamara
1983
1984 Art Neilsen SV Venture III
1985 Irene Malthouse SV Quenella
1986 Michael & Dolores Vann SV Snowbird IV
1987 Dave & Liz Palmer SV Schjol
1988  Dave & Wendy Hobbs SV Mahilo
1989 Henning Pedersen SV Shalom
1990 Henning Pedersen SV Shalom
1991 Rex & Irene Malthouse SV Quenella
1992 Michael & Dolores Vann SV Snowbird IV
1993 George & Susan Marshall SV WYNDARA
1994 Phil & Debbie Jones SV Kiunga II
1995 Rex & Irene Malthouse SV Quenella
1996 Keith & Stella Smith SV Wingstar
1997 Cec & Diane Visser SV Salt Spray
1998 Oliver Woolcock & Lynn Coleman SV Hannibal
1999 Hans & Rita Andersen SV MARAYA
2000 Sietse & Diane Visser SV Salt Spray
2001 Hans & Rita Andersen SV Northern Comfort
2002 Gordon & Sharon Snell SV Puppeteer
2003 Alan Brunt SV Surfer
2004 Don & Mary Butt SV A Capella
2005 Mike Ridhards & Elizabeth Hurst SV Epic
2006 Oliver Woolcock & Lynn Coleman SV Hannibal
2007 Terry & Jerrie MacFarlane SV Omygaud
2008 Hans & Rita Andersen SV Northern Comfort
2009 Terry & Jerry McFarlane SV Omygaud
2010 Oliver Woolcock & Lynn Coleman SV Hannibal
2011 Bert terHart SV Seaburban
2012 Bert terHart SV Seaburban
2013 Chris Boulsbee & Marilyn Campbell SV Kingfisher
2014 Chris Boulsbee & Marilyn Campbell SV Kingfisher
2015 Jerry & Bodil Ellins SV Equilibrium