Sailpast Award – Power Division

Sailpast Power Name: SBYC Sailpast Trophy – Power
Criteria: Awarded to the “best dressed” power boat in the previous year’s sailpast. The criteria shall include compliance with:

1) Sailpast and salute protocol;
2) flag etiquette; and
3) other criteria as rated by a judging committee appointed by the Executive.
These criteria are detailed in the document Sailpast Protocol and Judging Criteria, last updated in 2013.

A companion award is made for power boats.

In 1995, a new Sailpast trophy was dedicated for power boats.  Only recipients after 1995 are shown on this new trophy.  Before 1995, the sail and power boats were awarded the same trophy –  the present sail trophy

Dedicated and Donated By:
Last Amended: 21 Nov 2016

Recipients

Any errors, omissions or updates to these data should be reported to the SBYC Historian (historian@silvabayyachtclub.com)

Year Recipient Boat Name
1980 Dee Cowan MV Trojan
1981 Rick & Kerry Hobbs MV San Patrico
1982
1983 Wilf & Marg Bradley MV White Mist
1984
1985 Norm & Rita Jones MV Jackal III
1986 Dee & Rosie Cowan MV Trojan
1987 Wilf & Marg Bradley MV White Mist
1988 Ingrid & Roy Hales MV Northern Light
1989 Ron & Diane Mumford MV Kathleen Watts
1990 Dave & Wendy Hobbs MV Tideview
1991 Ernie and Jeannie Fleming MV Astra Belle
1992 Dave & Wendy Hobbs MV Tideview
1993 Ernie & Jeannie Fleming MV Astra Belle
1994 Mike Mosdell (Guest)
1995 Bert Hill MV Island West
1996 Bram & Maryike Oudshoorn MV Toyon
1997 Dave & Wendy Hobbs MV Tideview
1998 Bram & Maryike Oudshoorn MV Toyon
1999 Brian & Jacquie Sutton MV Talisman
2000 Bram & Maryike Oudshoorn MV Toyon
2001 Chris & Joy Szalla MV Baroness
2002 Karl Abbors & Sandra Gurney MV Island Time
2003 David & Wendy Hobbs MV Tideview
2004 Bram & Maryke Oudshoorn MV Toyon
2005 Russ & Elaine Pearce MV Serenity
2006 Graeme & Jenny Ireland MV Thetis
2007 Ron & Diane Mumford MV Loafer II
2008 Ron & Diane Mumford MV Loafer II
2009 Nils & Sonia Lovenmark MV Chelsea II
2010 Ben & Judy Malcolm MV Kintra
2011 Ian & Paddy Waymark MV Shavasan
2012 Paul & Jane Giffin MV Pacesetter
2013 Ben & Judy Malcolm MV Kintra
2014 Ian & Paddy Waymark MV Salish C
2015 Shaun & Josephine Whelan MV Fraser